Bring in the Breeze!

Retractable, Affordable, Incredible

352-236-8869

Privacy Policy

The following is the privacy policy for the www.micheleshideawayscreens.com website. In this policy, Michele's Hideaway Screens Corporation ("Michele's Hideaway Screens") describes what personal information Michele's Hideaway Screens collects on our site, how Michele's Hideaway Screens uses it, and your options regarding information Michele's Hideaway Screens may collect about you. Where more details are needed to explain our privacy practices as to a particular Michele's Hideaway Screens product or service, we may post separate privacy notices to describe how a particular Michele's Hideaway Screens product or service processes personal information which is accessible from the topic index to the right of this Policy and/or links to the same.  

If you have questions about this policy, please feel free to contact us at the address listed on our website.

Michele's Hideaway Screens's Use of Cookies and E-Mail

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognizes that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognizes a user’s device. You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org.

For a video about cookies visit www.google.com/goodtoknow/data-on-the-web/cookies.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that advertisements you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

A list of all the cookies used on this website by category is set out below.

Michele's Hideaway Screens collects cookies on our Web Site to capture information about page visits (e.g. “performance cookies.”) This information is anonymous and Michele's Hideaway Screens uses this information only internally - to deliver the most effective content to our visitors. Information from the cookie is used to gauge page popularity, analyze traffic patterns on our site and guide development of other improvements to our site.

In our email programs, Michele's Hideaway Screens employs some tracking methods (e.g. “targeting, performance, and functionality cookies”). We track “opens” via a tracking pixel in the email- meaning we track who opens our e-mails messages and when you open our e-mail messages; and we track “clicks” via encoded URLs-meaning we track whether you click on the links contained in our e-mail messages. This information is used internally only to help us deliver relevant messaging, and is not shared with any third parties.

Michele's Hideaway Screens does not require that you accept cookies and/or you may withdraw your consent to our use of cookies at any time by adjusting your browser's privacy settings, however, some functionality on our Web site (e.g. “functionality cookies”), our product or service check-out process, and products and services may be disabled if you decline to accept cookies ( e.g. “necessary cookies”).

You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. You may also change your cookie settings through preference options in our products and/or services, where applicable. We will indicate that upon selecting your preferences, that we will use a cookie to remember your preferences.

Michele's Hideaway Screens never gives away information about our users. If you choose to provide personally identifiable information about yourself, Michele's Hideaway Screens will use this information only to communicate directly with you. Michele's Hideaway Screens will not sell, rent or otherwise disclose that information to third parties unless such disclosure is necessary for the purposes set forth in this Policy, by law or a policy or notice contained or associated with a specific.

Michele's Hideaway Screens's Use of Remarketing with Google Analytics

Michele's Hideaway Screens collects cookies on our Web site to capture information about page visits. This information is anonymous and Michele's Hideaway Screens uses this information only internally - to deliver the most effective content to our visitors. Information from the cookies is used to gauge page popularity, analyze traffic patterns on our site and guide development of other improvements to our site. Michele's Hideaway Screens does not require that you accept cookies, however, some functionality on our Web site, our product or service check-out process, and products and services may be disabled if you decline to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. You may also change your cookie settings through preferences options in our products and/or services, where applicable. Michele's Hideaway Screens never gives away information about our users. If you choose to e-mail us and provide personally identifiable information about yourself, Michele's Hideaway Screens will use this information only to respond to your inquiry. Michele's Hideaway Screens will not sell, rent or otherwise disclose that information to third parties unless such disclosure is necessary for the purposes set forth in this Policy, by law or a policy or notice contained or associated with a specific Michele's Hideaway Screens product or service.

Michele's Hideaway Screens uses analytics data and the DoubleClick cookie to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to our website.  Site visitors may opt out of the DoubleClick cookie by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page or they may opt out of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics opt-out page.

Google has additional information available about their Remarketing Privacy Guidelines, Policies, and Restrictions.

Volunteered Information and Use of Information

When you license or subscribe to a product or service or open an account or complete an online registration on our site, Michele's Hideaway Screens collects personal information from you which may include:

  • name and email address;
  • billing information, including credit card information and your shipping address;
  • information concerning software programs downloaded, products and content licensed, accessed, or downloaded through Michele's Hideaway Screens products or services;
  • location information (such as zip code or postal code and country);
  • computer configuration (such as operating system, connection speed, and peripherals);
  • the IP Internet (IP) address and URL of the Web site that sent you to the Michele's Hideaway Screens registration page;
  • the types of peripherals (including portable media or recording devices) used by Michele's Hideaway Screens products on your computer (to ensure that you have access to the latest fixes and patches for full compatibility with these devices);
  • demographic information provided by you (such as language, gender and age, and, if applicable, software program and content preferences and personalization information); and
  • whether you logged into or out of a Michele's Hideaway Screens service, or changed your password or billing information.

This information is collected on Web pages using encryption technology to help prevent any third party from intercepting the information. Your credit card information is only used for completing the transaction and is retained only as necessary for administration purposes. Michele's Hideaway Screens uses the information provided by our customers to analyze product trends based on, for example, geographic and demographic factors. This analysis helps us improve the quality of our Web site and product and service mix.

Information Collected in Contests

If you enter one of our contests, the data we collect will be handled according to the rules of that particular contest and those rules may differ based on where you live. We provide a privacy policy specific to each contest that you should review prior to entering the contest.

Forums

Membership into our forums is voluntary. When you provide your username, password and e-mail address, you can receive online support from Michele's Hideaway Screens and from other Michele's Hideaway Screens software users. Please refer to the policy before registering to join our forums.

Notice

Michele's Hideaway Screens informs its customers what information it collects, how it is used, whether it may be temporarily transferred to others to provide the products or services requested and how to contact Michele's Hideaway Screens with privacy inquiries. Michele's Hideaway Screens provides a link to Michele's Hideaway Screens's privacy notice on its sites, and in e-mails.

Choice

Michele's Hideaway Screens offers customers and individuals who provide us information choices about receiving further communications from us; for example, our e-mail newsletters are sent only to those who have expressly asked to receive them, and the newsletters have a link to use to opt out of receiving future messages. Michele's Hideaway Screens may ask individuals if they wish to participate in market research, and then contact them if they give us their permission. Michele's Hideaway Screens does not contact customers or individuals for marketing purposes for those persons who have contacted Michele's Hideaway Screens directly to opt out of our direct marketing programs.

Technology

Michele's Hideaway Screens uses technology in order to better serve its customers and others. Michele's Hideaway Screens informs customers or individuals when Michele's Hideaway Screens use technologies that are privacy related.

Data Integrity & Access

Michele's Hideaway Screens takes steps to make sure that the personal information Michele's Hideaway Screens uses is correct. Michele's Hideaway Screens provides customers and individuals with reasonable access to the personal information they may have provided us so that they can review and correct it, or ask us not to use it.

Security

Michele's Hideaway Screens protects personal information under its control by industry standard security practices and measures, in order to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Michele's Hideaway Screens limits access to personal information to those who have a business need. Michele's Hideaway Screens does not keep personal information any longer than necessary to meet the business purpose for which it was collected, though in some cases, legal or regulatory reasons require that personal information not be deleted. Michele's Hideaway Screens shall use its best efforts to quickly work to remedy any vulnerabilities found in our or software and to alert our customers about any potentially dangerous vulnerabilities.

Data Transfer

Michele's Hideaway Screens may transfer personal information to Michele's Hideaway Screens databases in countries other than where it was provided. Michele's Hideaway Screens's privacy program requires the same high level of security and protection of personal information in all geographies with procedures and contracts in place to help ensure this is so. Data may be temporarily transferred to a vendor or business partner to provide services for Michele's Hideaway Screens, such as mailing information or processing credit card transactions. These vendors and business partners are required to protect and manage the personal information to the same high standards Michele's Hideaway Screens uses, and they cannot use the information for purposes other than to provide the services Michele's Hideaway Screens has requested. Also, Michele's Hideaway Screens may disclose or transfer your personal information, including, without limitation, personal information regarding customers under 13, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) satisfy an applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request; (b) enforce applicable Michele's Hideaway Screens's Terms of Use, License or Service Agreements; (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; (d) to protect against imminent harm to rights, property or safety of Michele's Hideaway Screens, its users, or the public at large as required or permitted by law.

Information Practices For Children

Michele's Hideaway Screens does not intentionally collect information from children under the age of 13. If in the future we choose to collect personal information from children, we will comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

Notification of Policy Changes

If major content changes are made to Michele's Hideaway Screens's Privacy Policy, Michele's Hideaway Screens will outline and post the changes along with the new version on this Michele's Hideaway Screens site.

Links

Michele's Hideaway Screens may create links to the sites of other parties. Independently operated sites are not associated with Michele's Hideaway Screens or authorized by us and may also have links leading to this Michele's Hideaway Screens site. Michele's Hideaway Screens cannot control any of these links and are not responsible for any content appearing on the sites linked to or from Michele's Hideaway Screens's site, or for any personal information gathered at those independently operated sites.

Data Not Collected On This Site

Personal information that is not collected on the site is not generally subject to this Privacy Policy.

Non-U.S. Customer Information

If you are a customer or individual who is logging on from outside the United States, the personal information you submit to Michele's Hideaway Screens will be sent to and stored on our servers. The personal information practices set out in this Privacy Policy apply to all Michele's Hideaway Screens products, services, and customers worldwide. You have a right of access and to correct such data and/or personal information. To exercise these rights, or for other data privacy questions, please contact through this website.

Enforcement

Michele's Hideaway Screens regularly reviews its compliance with this Privacy Policy. Please feel free to direct any questions or concerns regarding this Policy or Michele's Hideaway Screens's treatment of personal information by contacting us through this Site. When Michele's Hideaway Screens receives a formal written complaint at this address, it is Michele's Hideaway Screens's policy to contact the complaining party regarding his or her concerns. Michele's Hideaway Screens will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that cannot be resolved by Michele's Hideaway Screens and an individual.

No Error Free Performance

Michele's Hideaway Screens does not guarantee error-free performance under this Privacy Policy. Michele's Hideaway Screens will use reasonable efforts to comply with this Privacy Policy and will take prompt corrective action when Michele's Hideaway Screens learns of any failure to comply with our Privacy Policy. Michele's Hideaway Screens shall not be liable for any incidental, consequential or punitive damages relating to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy shall be governed by the laws of the United States to the extent applicable.

Bringing in the Breeze Since 1999

Screen Solutions For Entry Doors, Golf Cart Bays, Garage Doors & Lanais